I managed to read 102 books in 2013, which is amazing given how busy I’ve been the last few months visiting high schools and filling out applications and financial aid forms for The Girl. With everything due in December, right around the holidays, I’ve been exhausted. So I’m not surprised that I didn’t top the 114 books I read in 2012 and that I was two books short of finishing all the challenges in which I participated. But I’m thankful that I had reading time at all, and I read so many good books in 2013 that narrowing them down was really difficult. So here’s my list of favorites, keeping in mind that all of them were read in 2013 but not necessarily published that year.
My Top 10 of 2013
Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
(from my review) Life After Life is a beautifully crafted novel whose impact on me has not lessened in the weeks since I finished it. Atkinson has created an amazing character in Ursula — someone so ordinary and so endearing yet called to something too big for us to wrap our minds around. If I hadn’t grown to care for her, to cheer her on every time she struggled through another life, and if Atkinson had not set the book in such a fascinating time period, it might have grown as tedious as the title sounds. But in Atkinson’s skilled hands, Ursula and her story (gift? plight?) will not be easily forgotten.
The English German Girl by Jake Wallis Simons
(from my review) The English German Girl is one of those books that leaves you speechless when you turn the last page and haunts you for weeks afterward. It’s also one of the best World War II novels I’ve read depicting the struggles of Jews living in Germany as Hitler and the Nazis come to power. … Beautifully written, with rich details and unforgettable characters, The English German Girl is a powerful novel about how war brings people together and tears them apart, how far people are willing to go to save the ones they love, and finding hope among the horrors, love among the ruins, and the strength to keep going. I was blown away by Simons’ storytelling, how he made me feel as though I was actually in prewar Berlin and wartime London, walking alongside characters who felt real, like I knew them as well as I know myself.
Rising Sun, Falling Shadow by Daniel Kalla
(from my review) Rising Sun, Falling Shadow is an exciting novel, with Kalla showing the danger and chaos from the very first page. Kalla is a fantastic storyteller, making wartime Shanghai come to life. I could see how the once vibrant city had begun to deteriorate, feel the fear and hunger and never-ending anxiety and uneasiness of the refugees, and sense the danger lurking everywhere. … With complex and memorable characters struggling with anger and guilt and simply trying to survive, Rising Sun, Falling Shadow is an emotional story about how far people will go to save those they love. Kalla provides enough back story for the novel to stand on its own, but I recommend reading them in order to appreciate the evolution of the characters and the changes the city undergoes as the war drags on. The novel is not only a page-turner but also a thought-provoking tale of love and loss, courage and betrayal, and the search for humanity amidst so much wretchedness.
Looking for Me by Beth Hoffman
(from my review) Looking for Me is one of those books you know you’re going to love from the very first page. Beth Hoffman is such a talented storyteller, and I’ve loved her writing since I read Saving CeeCee Honeycutt (which made my Best of 2010 list). Her characters are so well developed and so real, and her descriptions are so vivid and rich that you feel like you are walking alongside the characters. The best way to describe Hoffman’s writing is warm and insightful, and this book just spoke to me. … I love how Hoffman can take you on an emotional roller coaster ride (I teared up reading this on the train and didn’t care if anyone noticed), and even when you feel wrung out and breathless like the characters, you can’t help but enjoy it and want more. She writes about a family broken by a tragic event, and she does so with heart and even hope. Looking for Me is such a rich novel, with delicious descriptions of antiques and a portrait of the power of nature, the unbreakable bond of close siblings, and the freedom that comes from accepting the past while looking forward to the future.
The Crooked Branch by Jeanine Cummins
(from my review) Normally when I read a novel that weaves together the past and the present, I find myself drawn to the historical story and think the present-day story is just so-so. But this time around, I was equally captivated. … The Crooked Branch is a story with motherhood at its core, how parenting comes with its ups and downs, no matter the time or place. Majella’s problems may seem insignificant in comparison to Ginny’s, but her fears and inner turmoil are authentic. Cummins paints a picture of two women willing to do anything to protect their children and addresses the issue of heritage and one’s identity after becoming a mother. It’s a tale of mothers and daughters — Majella and the mother she feels she never knew, and Ginny and Maire, who was forced to grow up too soon. Cummins’ prose flows so beautifully that it’s easy to get lost in the story and breeze through a whole chunk of pages without even realizing it. The connections between the past and the present are satisfying, and the characters are so fascinating that I didn’t want the novel to end.
The Passing Bells, Circles of Time, and A Future Arrived by Phillip Rock
(I know I’m cheating with a trilogy, but these books span both world wars and must be read together!)
(from my review of The Passing Bells) The Passing Bells is truly an epic novel of the “war to end all wars” that shows how the war ushered in change on all levels. Rock’s characters were so tenderly crafted and so wonderfully complex that I could understand them all even when I didn’t like them. Their relationships and entanglements felt true to the chaos of the time, and the battle scenes had just the right amount of description to emphasize the horror and the confusion without going overboard on the violence or the military maneuvering.
(from my review of Circles of Time) Rock was a fantastic writer, bringing the post-World War I landscape to life, all the chaos and the change, and letting readers tag along while the characters they have grown to love evolve with the times. Even while the world is swiftly moving forward, Rock doesn’t let readers forget about the massive loss of life, the destruction of the landscape, and the veterans with missing limbs or shell shock left behind by the Great War.
(from my review of A Future Arrived) A Future Arrived was a difficult book to put down, but at the same time, I didn’t want to rush through it because I knew I was going to have a hard time letting these characters go. Although I longed for more time with the characters I’d grown to love since the first book, I understood the need for the torch to be passed and to view the wartime struggles from the eyes of the characters at the forefront. At the same time, Rock also shows how those who remember the Great War deal with the prospect of another, and he continues to shine a light on social class, sexuality, and the role of women, which changed so much in response to WWI. The scope of this trilogy is so big, so ambitious, yet focusing on one family navigating the changes brought by two wars makes it manageable.
The Revolution of Every Day by Cari Luna
(from my review) The Revolution of Every Day is gritty and raw, yet carefully composed and beautifully written. Luna doesn’t portray squatting as right or wrong, but she gets readers thinking about why people would take such a risk for a chance to create a home of their own in an exciting and vibrant city. Her love for the city of her birth shines through as she describes the promise it once held and a sense of loss as money ushers in change. Most importantly, Luna shows how revolutions are grounded in the every day and how struggles within a community and within friendships and romantic relationships affect and even transcend the larger movement. Luna’s prose is detailed and insightful, and The Revolution of Every Day is a thought-provoking page-turner with unique characters whose strength and passion will not be easily forgotten.
Every Man Dies Alone by Hans Fallada
(from my review) Every Man Dies Alone is a powerful book, one I won’t easily forget. It was easy to see where the story was headed, but there were plenty of twists and turns to keep it from being too predictable. It’s one of only a few books that have affected me so deeply that, after turning the last page, I could do nothing but sit and stare and ponder what it all meant. Reading the bonus features about Fallada’s difficult life, especially how the Nazis stifled his creativity, and the true story behind the book made for a richer reading experience. Every Man Dies Alone is an important novel, and I fear I didn’t do it justice here. I urge you to give this one a try, so long as you don’t mind a story that plunges you into the depths of evil and despair but also leaves you with a better understanding of what it was like to live in Nazi Germany.
City of Women by David R. Gillham
(from my review) City of Women was both difficult to read and difficult to put down. Gillham focuses on a flawed woman who had grown so used to ignoring the atrocities being committed around her that she can’t help but be completely changed when she is forced to act. It’s a novel that really underscores how easy it is to grow complacent, to do nothing, to lose oneself in the routines of everyday life. Sigrid is far from perfect, but readers will recognize a little of themselves in her, making it easier to understand her choices. And life-or-death choices must be made over and over during the course of the novel. Gillham forces readers to think about how they would have behaved in Sigrid’s shoes, how far passion can drive someone to act, and how love and duty affect our decisions. A highly recommended portrait of fear and longing, with rich prose that highlights the darkness of war and the freedom that comes from finding one’s true self.
The Last Telegram by Liz Trenow
(from my review) I honestly can’t think of one thing I didn’t like about The Last Telegram. The romance between Lily and Stefan might seem like something that’s been done before in other WWII novels, but Trenow makes it different by incorporating the history of how the British government placed all men and boys age 16 and older with passports from enemy countries in internment camps. … The Last Telegram is a story about love and loss, guilt and forgiveness, and although it made me cry, Trenow does a good job balancing the sadness with hope. It’s a fast-paced novel that isn’t too heavy on the tragedy, but the love you feel for the characters and how Trenow transports you back in time, in their shoes, make for an emotional and completely captivating read.
The 2013 Honorable Mentions
I’ll Be Seeing You by Suzanne Hayes and Loretta Nyhan — The best epistolary novel set during World War II that I’ve read so far. With each author writing from the point of view of one of the heroines and trading letters via email without ever meeting in person, the novel has two distinct voices.
His Majesty’s Dragon by Naomi Novik — I never would have read this book if it wasn’t for my book club, and I would have missed out on a great fantasy novel set during the Napoleonic Wars. I never thought I could be so captivated by a talking dragon, but now I can’t wait to read the rest of the series.
Jack Absolute by C.C. Humphreys — A fantastic swashbuckling spy novel set during the Revolutionary War. Jack Absolute is a dashing, brave, charming, and completely unforgettable character.
If You Could Be Mine by Sara Farizan — This novel goes beyond the typical teenage love story by delving into the romance between two female best friends in Iran, where homosexuality is illegal and punishable by death. Farizan gives readers a glimpse of Iran’s underground gay community and shows the struggles endured by those who choose sex reassignment surgery, which is legal.
The Ghosts of Rue Dumaine by Alexandrea Weis — I’m very picky about romances, especially paranormal ones, but Weis is one of my favorite romance writers. I do enjoy a good ghost story, though, and coupled with Weis’ detailed and enticing descriptions of her native New Orleans, this one grabbed me from the very beginning.
What were the best books you read in 2013? Feel free to link to your lists in the comments, and I’ll be sure to check them out.
© 2014 Anna Horner of Diary of an Eccentric. All Rights Reserved. Please do not reproduce or republish content without permission.
Oh my, what a wonderful surprise! Thank you so much, Anna! I’m honored and delighted to see my novel on your list. What a great way to start 2014!
LikeLike
You’re very welcome, Beth!
LikeLike
I knew when you posted your list I was going to get a bunch of books I wanted to read! Hopefully later in the year I will be able to get to them. 🙂
LikeLike
Sorry to add more to your list! I hope you give some of them a try!
LikeLike
I was afraid to look at your list – and I was right. Didn’zt I say I don’t want to buy more books. I absolutely wat to read Beth Hoffman’s book. And City of Women.
LikeLike
Sorry! it’s really impossible to read these “best of” lists and not add to your wish list at the same time.
LikeLike
I haven’t had time to whittle my list of books down to a top ten yet but I am working on it so look out for it. Looks like you’ve had a great reading year. Here’s to 2014 being as good if not better 🙂
LikeLike
Thanks, Jessica! Same to you!
LikeLike
Wonderful list! Happy New Year!
LikeLike
Thanks, Pat! Same to you!
LikeLike
I read Every Man Dies Alone and The Last Telegram. I agree both were unforgettable. I want to read Life After Life.
LikeLike
I’m glad you felt the same about those books. I hope you get a chance to read Life After Life. I read it months ago now, and I STILL think about it.
LikeLike
I still have not read the new Hoffman
LikeLike
I hope you get a chance to this year!
LikeLike
Great list and I’ve read some of these and really loved them too. I restricted mine to 2013 published books. 🙂 Happy New Year.
LikeLike
Thanks! I do read a lot of new books, but I don’t want to restrict myself when I think back on the year.
LikeLike
Life After Life and Looking For Me both made my favorites list. The rest of your list looks great! Happy New Year!
LikeLike
Glad we had similar thoughts about those books. Happy New Year to you as well!
LikeLike
Looking for Me made my list, too….and your other books look tempting. Life After Life is waiting for me on my Sparky. Hope to read it soon. Happy New Year.
LikeLike
Happy New Year to you as well! I can’t wait to see what you think about Life After Life.
LikeLike
I don’t know why I keep resisting the Atkinson. Everyone says it is so wonderful though that I suppose I’ll cave soon! Happy New Year to all of you!
LikeLike
Happy New Year to you as well! I’ve seen mixed reviews for that book, but I thought it was positively amazing!
LikeLike
Ah Anna, it is hard to believe 2013 is already over! I do not always review books I read on my blog so I have a hard time to figure out how many I have read…New Year resolution: organize myself!
That said, I wanted to take a moment to say thank you for splendid reviews and the titles I have spotted on your blog which left me once again enriched!
God bless, Happy New Year and take a moment or two for yourself! Life is so precious!
LikeLike
You’re very welcome! And Happy New Year to you as well!
LikeLike
I had a feeling I’d be seeing the Passing Bells trilogy on your list!
LikeLike
I think you know me too well!
LikeLike
I STILL haven’t read Hoffman!
LikeLike
GASP! You need to read Hoffman right away!
LikeLike
I’ve only read two books on your list. I have a lot of reading to do! Happy New Year!
LikeLike
Happy New Year, Kathy!
LikeLike
I really liked Life After Life too. And now I have a whole bunch more books to add to my TBR for this year. 🙂
LikeLike
So glad to hear that! Sorry about weighing down your TBR. 😉
LikeLike
Looking for Me made it onto my favorites list, too. Lots of good titles here I need to add to my to-read list.
LikeLike
Glad to hear that! It was a fantastic book!
LikeLike
I definitely agree with you on Looking for Me. But I must be the only person who didn’t love Life After Life. I was so confused most of the time that I never formed any emotional attachment to the protagonist. I will readily concede that this could be on me. I will say, though, that I enjoyed seeing Kate Atkinson at an author event in Northern California.
LikeLike
Lloyd: Don’t worry–I’m in your camp on Life After Life…I think it tried to be WAY too clever (or perhaps I’m just not as smart as I think I am…)
LikeLike
If it’s the latter, I’m glad to see I’m not the only not smart enough to get it!
LikeLike
No, you’re not the only one. I’ve seen a lot of reviews that say the same thing. I admit I had to read passages over again and flip back and forth and even took notes to keep track, but I just loved the writing so I didn’t mind that I had to think hard about it. I was blown away by the book.
LikeLike
I absolutely loved Me Before You an The World Versus Alex Woods
LikeLike
Me Before You is one I definitely want to make time for. I’ve heard it’s fantastic. Thanks for stopping by!
LikeLike
I have not read any of these which means I need to add lots more books to my TBR list 🙂
What a great reading year, Anna! Happy New Year and wishing you lots of great reading in 2014!
LikeLike
Happy New Year, Iliana!
LikeLike
Oh, such a great, great list!! I agree with many of them you have on your list.
Here’s to another fabulous year of reading!
LikeLike
Thanks! Wish you a year filled with great reads as well!
LikeLike
This past year I haven’t read at all. Not a single book for
My list, however I have read a lot of picture books 🙂 I hope this year I can read more and I am adding a lot of these titles to my wishlist!
I can’t believe that Girl is in high school 🙂 wow! I hope it goes well for her and she gets admission in a college she wants. Best wishes and good luck to her.
LikeLike
She’ll be in high school next year! :O
I remember back when all I read was picture books. Hang in there…you will find time for yourself sooner than you think!
LikeLike
I’m afraid you liked Life After Life more than I did. I liked Ursula and the time period but just as I was getting into a life it was ripped from her. Such an interesting concept for a book though!
Happy New Year Anna!
LikeLike
It did take me awhile to get used to the structure, but I just ate it up. Happy New Year, Trish!
LikeLike
Wow, Anna! Your list of the Best Books you read in 2013 is impressive. I really liked them all, but I confess I was more drawn to the ones based on WWII period. Despite my ever growing list of books TBR, I’ll be sure to put some of them on my list.
LikeLike
We do have very similar reading tastes then. Hope you get a chance to read some of them.
LikeLike
I haven’t read any of yours either, but I must read Life After Life and The Passing Bells trilogy in 2014!
LikeLike
I do hope you get to read them! I can’t wait to see what you think!
LikeLike
Anna: I see we’re both HUGE Crooked Branch fans, but I picked up a bunch of new titles from reading your list. I’m definitely adding the Passing Bells trilogy to my TBR list. Thanks for sharing! Here’s my Top 10 list for 2013: http://wnba-sfchapter.org/book-club-cheerleaders-top-10-book-club-books-2013/. Happy New Year!
LikeLike
Happy New Year! I’m glad The Crooked Branch made your list as well.
LikeLike
What a great list! Now I have a few more to add to my “need” list. Atkinson made mine as well, and I think the year I read Fallada it made my favorites as well. It was such a powerful read.
LikeLike
I don’t know if I would have read Fallada had it not been for your recommendation. Thanks again!
LikeLike
You read all the good books, Anna! This is a great list. I haven’t read any on your list, but there are several I want to read and a few more I’m adding to my wish list right now.
Have a Happy New Year.
LikeLike
Well, I’m sure there are more out there that I haven’t read. 😛 Happy New Year to you as well!
LikeLike
Wow, you read some amazing books..and so many!!! I’m truly impressed. I didn’t do a Best Of list but if I did, Beth’s book would certainly be on it. I only read 40 books last year, but, hey thats not bad for a half-blind girl, right?! LOL ❤
LikeLike
You had a great year in books for sure! 🙂
LikeLike
[…] of 2013)87. MeReader (Best Books of 2013)88. Becky @ One Literature Nut (Best Books of 2013)89. Anna @ Diary of an Eccentric (Best of 2013)90. The Girl @ Diary of an Eccentric (Best of 2013)91. Kara@Biblio-File (2013 Book List)92. Staci […]
LikeLike